11-24-00076-CV
[…] R.R.A., 687 S.W.3d at 279. Considering that those risks and his children's developmental delays had "a close temporal relationship with [Appellant's] drug use," the trial court could rationally infer that Appellant's illegal drug use had a detrimental effect on his ability to parent. See id. at 278-79.
At the final hearing, neither parent demonstrated the ability to secure stable housing aside from the remote desire to "[g]et [their] own place." Appellant had begun working for a "flooring tile company" the month prior, and the mother was still unemployed. See Fam. § 263.307(a) (West 2019) ("[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest."). Consequently, the trial court could consider Appellant's impermanent and uncertain living situation in determining the best interests of the children.