17-md-2795 (MJD/JFD)
[…] Louisiana Law Is Silent on Whether Discovery Is Allowed Before a Motion to Dismiss Is Filed under Section 12:1-744.
Louisiana public policy strongly disfavors shareholder derivative lawsuits as a means of corporate governance, particularly when the corporation's stock is publicly traded (as CenturyLink's is). Atkins v. Hibernia Corp., 182 F.3d 320, 325 (5th Cir. 1999).
Accordingly, Louisiana law provides corporations with heightened protections against shareholder derivative actions. E.g., La. Rev. Stat. § 12:1-744. Louisiana Revised Statute § 12:1-744 mandates the dismissal of a shareholder derivative action, upon motion filed by the corporation, when one of two groups “has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.” La. Rev. Stat. § 12:1-744(A). The two groups authorized to make the determination in Subsection A are: “(1) [a] majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the qualified directors constitute a quorum”; or “(2) [a] majority vote of a committee consisting of two or more qualified directors appointed by majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, regardless of whether such qualified directors constitute a quorum.” Id. § 12:1-744(B). “Qualified” directors are, essentially, directors who are free of conflicts of interest and are not in a close relationship with a person who has a conflict of interest. See La. Rev. Stat. §§ 12:1-143(A); 12:1-744(B).