17-md-2795 (MJD/JFD)
[…] See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 852; Brown & Root Indus. Servs., LLC v. Nelson, No. 17-cv-00361-BAJ-EWD, 2017 WL 5957100, at *1 n.1 (M.D. La. Dec. 1, 2017).
Whether the Board consisted of qualified directors when the determination was made dictates which party has the “burden of proving” the requirements of Subsection A. “If a majority of the board of directors consisted of qualified directors at the time the determination was made, ” then the plaintiff has the “burden of proving” that the Subsection A requirements were not met. Id. § 12:1-744(D). If, on the other hand, the majority of the board of directors was not qualified when the determination was made, “the corporation shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of Subsection A of this Section have been met.” Id. Answering the preliminary question about the composition of the board is, of course, the issue in § 12:1-744(C)(1), which tasks the plaintiff with alleging with particularity facts establishing that a majority of the board did not consist of qualified directors.