CV176082169S
[…] None of the plaintiffs testified at the hearing. The board members credibly testified that they followed the Dean Report’s recommendations; that they believed that Caliendo exercised bad judgment but that the agreement to allow her to pay back the advances from the company was fair; that suing her was not in the best interests of the company; and, that firing Caliendo would be "economic suicide" as there was no one else who was capable of running the company.
II
DISCUSSION
The defendants move to dismiss this action under § 33-724 which provides in relevant part:
(a) A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if one of the groups specified in subsection (b) or (e) of this section has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.
(b) Unless a panel is appointed [by the court] pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the determination in subsection (a) of this section shall be made by: (1) A majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the qualified directors constitute a quorum; or (2) a majority vote of a committee consisting of two or more qualified directors appointed by a majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, regardless of whether such qualified directors constitute a quorum.