22-10964 (MG)
[…] Wildes settled with the Committee. (See Settlement Agreement Regarding CEL Token Valuation Dispute, the "Discovery Settlement," ECF Doc. # 3486-1.) As part of the Discovery Settlement, the Debtors and Committee agreed not to oppose Wildes' Substantial Contribution Application. (UST Objection at 27.) Mr. Wildes seeks reimbursement of consulting and legal fees incurred in connection with the dispute. (Wildes App. ¶ 1.)
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Section 503(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that:
(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title, including-
. . . .
(3) the actual, necessary expenses, other than compensation and reimbursement specified in paragraph (4) of this subsection, incurred by-
. . . .
(D) a creditor, an indenture trustee, an equity security holder, or a committee representing creditors or equity security holders other than a committee appointed under section 1102 of this title, in making a substantial contribution in a case under chapter 9 or 11 of this title;
. . . .
(4) reasonable compensation for professional services rendered by an attorney or an accountant of an entity whose expense is allowable under
subparagraph . . . (D) . . . of paragraph (3) of this subsection, based on the time, the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, and the cost of comparable services other than in a case under this title, and reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses incurred by such attorney or accountant; (5) reasonable compensation for services rendered by an indenture trustee in making a substantial contribution in a case under chapter 9 or 11 of this title, based on the time, the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, and the cost of comparable services other than in a case under this title;11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(3)-(5).
Accordingly, sections 503(b)(3) and (4) permit a debtor to reimburse a party's reasonable professional fees and expenses incurred while making a substantial contribution to a bankruptcy case. See, e.g., In re Granite Partners, L.P., 213 B.R. 440, 445 (Bankr.