In re GSC Grp., Inc.
[…] .Section 586(a)(3) of title 28 of the United States Code specifically instructs the U.S. Trustee to supervise and monitor certain areas of a case under chapter 11 while the case is being administered. Indeed, the only matter for which Section 586 affirmatively tasks the U.S. Trustee with filing an objection (if appropriate) is with respect to applications for compensation and reimbursement pursuant to section 330 of title 11. Section 586(a)(3)(A)(ii) provides, in pertinent part, that after reviewing such applications, the U.S. Trustee shall file with the court “comments with respect to such application and, if the United States Trustee considers it to be appropriate, objections to such application.” See 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(A)(ii).

With respect to Capstone's first interim fee application, filed January 28, 2011 [Docket No. 400], the U.S. Trustee filed an objection to the allowance of a portion of the requested fees and expenses [Docket No. 439].