In re GSC Grp., Inc.
[…] See In re Source Enters., Inc., et al., 2008 WL 850229 at *8, 2008 Bankr.LEXIS 940 at *25 (citing In re Matco Elecs. Group, Inc., 383 B.R. 848, 853–54 (Bankr.N.D.N.Y.2008) (denying fees for failure to fully disclose a conflict and noting that Rule “2014 is not intended to condone a game of cat and mouse where the professional seeking appointment provides only enough disclosure to whet the appetite of the UST ... or [other parties], and then the burden shifts to those entities to make inquiry in an effort to expand the disclosure.”)).

The provisions of Section 586(a)(3) of title 28 of the United States Code set forth the duties of the U.S. Trustee with respect to its oversight of the retention and compensation of professionals. Specifically, the U.S. Trustee is tasked with “monitoring applications filed under section 327 of title 11 and, whenever the United States trustee deems it to be appropriate, filing with the court comments with respect to the approval of such applications.” 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(I) (emphasis added).

All facts that bear on the disinterestedness of a professional must be disclosed. “So important is the duty of disclosure that the failure to disclose relevant connections is an independent basis for the disallowance of fees or even disqualification.”