In re C.E.
[…] Substantial evidence supports that finding.

2. Applicability of Section 361.2

Father also complains the juvenile court erred by not considering whether C.E. should have been placed with him under section 361.2, which provides for placement with a noncustodial parent when the juvenile court removes children from a custodial parent in a dependency proceeding. “Section 361.2 establishes the procedures a court must follow for placing a dependent child following removal from the custodial parent pursuant to section 361.” (Marquis D., supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p. 1820, fns. omitted.) Section 361.2, subdivision (a), provides, “When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to [s]ection 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of [s]ection 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”

We agree with SSA that Father waived his argument by failing to raise this contention below.