In re C.E.
[…] (In re Christopher B. (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 551, 558; see also In re Daniel D. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1823, 1832 [right to have children placed with maternal grandmother waived by mother’s failure to raise it in the juvenile court].)

This is not, as Father suggests, a pure issue of law which may be decided based on the appellate record. (See In re V.F. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 962, 968.) Section 361.2, subdivision (a), applies only to a parent “with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose” that led to jurisdiction. (Italics added.) There are factual issues concerning the applicability of section 361.2 in this case. Although Father’s legal residence was in Hawaii, he was living with Mother and C.E., at the time the child was detained.