In re C.E.
[…] Father contends the juvenile court erred by ordering an ICPC evaluation in the first place and thus his noncompliance with the process (and the opinions of the ICPC social worker) cannot be considered. We disagree.

“The ICPC is an agreement among California and other states that governs ‘sending, bringing or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption . . . .’ (Fam. Code, § 7901, art. 3, subd. (b).) ‘The purpose of the ICPC is to facilitate cooperation between participating states in the placement and monitoring of dependent children. [Citation.] Article 2 defines “Placement” as “the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution but does not include any institution caring for the mentally ill, mentally defective or epileptic or any institution primarily educational in character, and any hospital or other medical facility.” (Fam. Code, § 7901, art. 2, subd.