No. 108,903.
[…] Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court's scope of review is unlimited. Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Americold Corporation, 293 Kan. 633, 637, 270 P.3d 1074 (2011).
Because the right to appeal is statutory, appeals must be taken in the manner prescribed by statute. Otherwise, an appellate court lacks jurisdiction. Butler County R.W.D. No. 8 v. Yates, 275 Kan. 291, 299, 64 P.3d 357 (2003). To support its argument that this court lacks jurisdiction, the State relies on K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2273(a), which reads as follows: “An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.” The State contends that because K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2273(a) does not expressly mention voluntary relinquishment—and the mother in this case voluntarily relinquished her parental rights—this court lacks jurisdiction.
The State's jurisdiction argument has no merit.