IN RE MATTHEW CASSAR, INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF ALINE V. GAUSEPOHL, Relator
[…] See Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 401.001(a) (West 2014) ("Any person capable of making a will may provide in the person's will that no other action shall be had in the probate court in relation to the settlement of the person's estate than the probating and recording of the will and the return of any required inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of the person's estate.").
Matthew further asserts that the interplay between sections 351.354 and 401.007 confirms judicial immunity in the context of an independent administration. Section 401.007 provides that "[a]bsent proof of fraud or collusion on the part of a judge," that judge cannot be held civilly liable for the acts or omissions of the person or entity appointed as an independent executor under sections 401.002 and 401.003. Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 401.007 (West 2014). Section 401.007 expressly states that "[s]ection 351.354 does not apply to the appointment of an independent executor under Section 401.002 or 401.003." Id.