IN RE MATTHEW CASSAR, INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF ALINE V. GAUSEPOHL, Relator
[…] Section 351.354 provides that "[a] judge is liable on the judge's bond to those damaged if damage or loss results to an estate administered under orders of a county or probate court from the gross neglect of the judge to use reasonable diligence in the performance of the judge's duty under this subchapter." Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 351.354 (West 2014) (emphasis added). Therefore, according to Florence, the trial court cannot ignore Matthew's alleged mismanagement in refusing to transfer the assets back to the United States.
Matthew responds that, because section 351.354 involves "estates administered under orders of a county or probate court," it contemplates a dependent administration, not an independent administration under section 401.001(a). See Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 401.001(a) (West 2014) ("Any person capable of making a will may provide in the person's will that no other action shall be had in the probate court in relation to the settlement of the person's estate than the probating and recording of the will and the return of any required inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of the person's estate.").
Matthew further asserts that the interplay between sections 351.354 and 401.007 confirms judicial immunity in the context of an independent administration.