IN RE MATTHEW CASSAR, INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF ALINE V. GAUSEPOHL, Relator
[…] Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 402.001 (West 2014). However, the probate court may require the independent executor to post a bond "on proper proceedings had for that purpose as in the case of personal representatives in a supervised administration, if it be made to appear at any time that the independent executor is mismanaging the property, or has betrayed or is about to betray the independent executor's trust, or has in some other way become disqualified." Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 404.002 (West 2014).
Section 305.102 sets forth the procedures required for the trial court to order an independent executor to post a bond. Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 305.102 (West 2014). "A person who has a debt, claim, or demand against the estate . . . may file a written complaint in the court where the will is probated." Id. § 305.102(b). "On the filing of the complaint, the court shall cite the executor to appear and show cause why the executor should not be required to give bond." Id. § 305.102(c).