IN RE MATTHEW CASSAR, INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF ALINE V. GAUSEPOHL, Relator
[…] On November 21, 2017, the trial court signed a take-nothing judgment on Florence's claims, but awarded Florence attorney's fees in the amount of $302,889.03 and expenses in the amount of $63,598.62 from Aline's estate. On December 21, 2017, the defendants filed a motion for new trial with respect to the award of attorney's fees and costs to Florence. On December 29, 2017, the parties filed a notice of settlement advising the trial court that they had reached a final settlement; the motion for new trial was withdrawn as moot.
See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 352.052(b) (West Supp. 2017) ("A person designated as a devisee in or beneficiary of a will or an alleged will who, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate, defends the will or alleged will or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether or not successful, may be allowed out of the estate the person's necessary expenses and disbursements in those proceedings, including reasonable attorney's fees.").
Although the parties settled the will contest in cause number 436,512-401, the October, 10, 2017 order requiring Matthew to post a bond in cause number 436,512 remains in place. Matthew brings this mandamus proceeding seeking to have the trial court set aside that order.
STANDARD OF REVIEW