In re Casey B.
[…] When the minor disputed the allegation that he had failed to attend school as directed, that allegation was stricken.

On appeal, the minor contends (1) the juvenile court was precluded from proceeding on the petition because the alleged violation constituted a criminal offense, and (2) the admission must be set aside due to the courts failure to find a factual basis for the admission. We reject both contentions.

DISCUSSION

I

Welfare and Institutions Code section 777 (hereafter section 777), which was operative at the time of the minors violation (Mar. 21, 2002), provides in relevant part: "An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent . . . shall be made only after a noticed hearing. [¶] (a) The notice shall be made as follows: [¶] . . . [& para;] (2) By the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order. . . ."

In In re Marcus A. (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 423, the court held section 777, subdivision (a)(2) applied only to violations of probation not amounting to a crime.