In re Carpet Res. v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank
[…] Based on these averments, Chase now contends that the petition must be dismissed because, since it is not indebted to Candor, the restraining notice was ineffectual. Chase further argues as an additional ground for dismissal of the petition that under the Debtor and Creditor Law, it has a prior right to offset payments to Candor's subcontractors against any amounts it allegedly owed to Candor.

Both sides have a statute in their quiver.

Petitioner relies on CPLR 5227, which provides that "[u]pon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment." That is exactly the situation at hand; petitioner has a money judgment against Candor, and there are still payments due to Candor under its contract with Chase.