2012-05-25
[…] “[I]f in reviewing an agency decision an appellate court finds sufficient credible evidence in the record to support the agency's conclusions, that court must uphold those findings even if the court believes that it would have reached a different result.” In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 657, 731 A.2d 35 (1999); see also Carter, supra, 191 N.J. at 483, 924 A.2d 525 (noting that a reviewing court “may not substitute its own judgment for the agency's, even though the court might have reached a different result”).
B.
In disqualifying Carluccio, the MVC relied upon N.J.S.A. 39:2A–32(c) which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f ... information from [a] criminal history record background check discloses that a prospective ... employee has a record of criminal history, the commission shall review the information with respect to the type and date of the criminal offense to determine if the person is qualified for employment with the commission.” However, N.J.S.A. 39:2A–32(f) provides that “an individual shall not be disqualified from employment ... on the basis of any conviction disclosed by a criminal history record background check ... if the individual has affirmatively demonstrated to the administrator, clear and convincing evidence of the individual's rehabilitation.” (Emphasis added). The following factors “shall be considered”:
(1) the nature and responsibility of the position which the applicant would hold, has held or currently holds, as the case may be;
(2) the nature and seriousness of the offense;
(3) the circumstances under which the offense occurred;