2012-05-25
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–8(b)(1) and (d)(1). Such a certificate “may suspend disabilities, forfeitures and bars generally within the limits of [the RCOA], or only certain disabilities, forfeitures and bars, specifically named in the certificate document.” N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–8(b)(2) and (d)(2).
N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–8(c) precludes the issuance of a certification to certain offenders. The exclusions are not relevant to this appeal.
The issuance of a certification by the Parole Board has other implications. N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–9 provides in pertinent part:
A certificate issued pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–7] shall be presumptive evidence of the subject's rehabilitation when considered in regard to public employment as defined in this act, or in conjunction with any licensing, or certification process to which this act applies, which in any particular case may or may not be overcome by other evidence or information. A certificate granted under this act shall not prevent any judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board, authority or public official from relying on grounds other than the fact of the criminal conviction in exercising any discretionary authority, if any, to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege or to determine eligibility or suitability for employment.
[ Ibid. (emphasis added).]
The plain language of these amendments to the RCOA extended the statute's reach to “public employment” opportunities. Compare N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–7 (extending RCOA to “public employment”) with N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–12 (exempting “private employers” from the RCOA).