2012-05-25
[…] d. Date of the crime;
e. Age of the person when the crime was committed;
f. Whether the crime was an isolated or repeated incident;
g. Social conditions which may have contributed to the crime;
h. Any evidence of rehabilitation, including good conduct in prison or in the community, counseling or psychiatric treatment received, acquisition of additional academic or vocational schooling, successful participation in correctional work-release programs, or the recommendation of persons who have or have had the applicant under their supervision.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–3, “[t]he presentation to a licensing authority of evidence of a pardon or of the expungement of a criminal conviction, ... or of a certificate of the ... State Parole Board ... that the applicant has achieved a degree of rehabilitation indicating that his engaging in the proposed employment would not be incompatible with the welfare of society shall preclude a licensing authority from disqualifying or discriminating against the applicant.”
As noted, the CSC concluded that N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–3 was “normally applied in situations where the agency issues a license or certification so that an individual may engage in a particular type of employment.”