2012-05-25
[…] [N.J.S.A. 39:2A–32(f) (emphasis added).]
By enacting the RCOA, “the Legislature has declared that the public interest is advanced ‘by removing impediments and restrictions upon [convicted offenders'] ability to obtain employment.’ ” N.J. Tpk. Auth. v. Local 196, I.F.P.T.E., 190 N.J. 283, 301, 920 A.2d 88 (2007) (alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–1). N.J.S.A. 2A:168A–2 provides:
Notwithstanding the contrary provisions of any law or rule or regulation ..., no State ... department, board, officer or agency, hereinafter referred to as “licensing authority” authorized to pass upon the qualifications of any applicant for a license or certificate of authority or qualification to engage in the practice of a profession or business or for admission to an examination to qualify for such a license or certificate may disqualify or discriminate against an