In re Carl C.
[…] [Citations.]" (In re B.G. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 679, 688-689; In re Claudia S. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 236, 247 (Claudia S.).) Well established principles of due process require "notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections." (Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co. (1950) 339 U.S. 306, 314.) Section 7666 sets forth the following notice requirements for adoption proceedings:

"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), notice of the proceeding shall be given to every person identified as the natural father or a possible natural father in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure for the service of process in a civil action in this state at least 10 days before the date stated in the notice of the proceeding, except that publication or posting of the notice of the proceeding is not required. Proof of giving the notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.

"(b) If a person identified as the natural father or possible natural father cannot be located or his whereabouts are unknown or cannot be ascertained, the court may issue an order dispensing with notice to that person."