No. 2020-92-Appeal. WP 18-498
[…] The respondents argue that "LaParle's presence and observations when [the testator] and Fusaro signed the will relate to attestation" and that "[h]er signature on the instrument relates to subscription." They submit that whether LaParle intended to sign the will as a witness was irrelevant, because "she ‘subscribed’ the will by signing it and ‘attested’ Mrs. Cardiff's signature by attending the event with Fusaro and observing what happened."
At issue, therefore, is whether the will meets the requirements set forth in § 33-5-5. Section 33-5-5 provides that:
"No will shall be valid, except as provided in §§ 33-5-6 and 33-5-7, unless it shall be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person for him or her in his or her presence and by his or her express direction; and this signature shall be made or acknowledged by the testator in the presence of two (2) or more witnesses present at the same time, and the witnesses shall attest and shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, but no form of attestation shall be necessary, and no other publication shall be necessary."
Simply put, as the trial justice here quoted in her decision, "a valid will in Rhode Island must be signed by the testator in the presence of two witnesses; those witnesses, in turn, must sign the will in the presence of each other." Estate of Giuliano , 949 A.2d at 392.