In re Canada
[…] To establish reasonable cause based on reliance on a tax professional, it must be shown that the professional (i) had sufficient expertise to justify the reliance, (ii) was given all of the necessary, accurate information he or she needed in order to provide his or her advice, and (iii) that the person receiving the professional's advice actually relied in good faith on the professional's judgment. In certain situations, reliance on the advice of a tax professional "may be unreasonable...when the person relied upon has an inherent conflict of interest." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6708-1 notes that while a taxpayer may not normally rely on the advice of a tax professional who helped carry out a transaction in determining whether that transaction is subject to reporting requirements, it is also true that "[a]dvice from a tax professional who is not independent may be considered in determining reasonable cause if, in light of and in relation to all the other facts and circumstances, taking into account such advice is reasonable."

Thomas v. C.I.R., 105 T.C.M. (CCH) 1403, 2013 WL 690599, at *3 (2013) (citing Neonatology Assocs., P.A. v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 43, 98-99 (2000)).

Neonatology Assocs., 115 T.C. at 98; see also Gustashaw v.