In re Canada
[…] He met with multiple prospective clients every week, and was heavily involved in closing Heritage deals by ensuring that the clients' long-standing counsel did not interfere with the clients' decision to enter into a contract with Heritage and thus get access to the strategies Heritage was selling. Although Canada testified that his title as Heritage's President and/or Chief Operating Officer came with little to no actual authority, the issue of how much authority Canada had over Heritage is irrelevant to whether Canada was a tax shelter organizer under 26 U.S.C. § 6111(e), assuming that the Heritage Transactions are a tax shelter. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6111(e)(1)(C), because no one ever registered the Heritage Transactions as a tax shelter, "any person participating in the sale or management of the investment at a time when the tax shelter was not registered under subsection (a)" qualifies as a tax shelter organizer. If the Heritage Transactions can be classified as an "investment," then it is clear that Canada participated in the sale of the Heritage Transactions, and he would therefore be a "tax shelter organizer" under 26 U.S.C. § 6111(e)(1)(C).