In re Canada
[…] Second, Canada argues that even if 26 U.S.C. § 6111 required him to register the Heritage Transactions as a tax shelter, he should not be liable for penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6707 because he has established reasonable cause for his failure to register them. The Court will provide a factual and procedural history of this case, and will then proceed to evaluate these two arguments, as they are dispositive of the issues here.

26 U.S.C. § 6111(c)(1) (1998) (amended 2004) ("The term 'tax shelter' means any investment..." (emphasis added)).

26 U.S.C. § 6707(a)(1) (1998) (amended 2004) ("No penalty shall be imposed...with respect to any failure which is due to reasonable cause.").

Because of the dispositive nature of these two arguments, the Court declines to reach the other objections that the Debtor raises in the Claim Objections.