In re Canada
[…] According to the IRS, Canada is liable for these penalties because under 26 U.S.C. § 6111—as effective during 1998-2002, the time period at issue here (the "Relevant Time Period")—Canada was a "tax shelter organizer" who was required to register certain "tax shelters" that he helped to market and sell (the "Heritage Transactions") while he was working at the Heritage Organization, LLC ("Heritage") during the Relevant Time Period. Failure to register a "tax shelter" under 26 U.S.C. § 6111 leads to penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6707 which are equal to "1 percent of the aggregate amount invested in such tax shelter."

Case No. 15-33757-BJH-11, Claim No. 4-2.

26 U.S.C. § 6111(a) (1998) (amended 2004) ("Any tax shelter organizer shall register the tax shelter with the Secretary (in such form and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) not later than the day on which the first offering for sale of interests in such tax shelter occurs.").

26 U.S.C. § 6707 (1998) (amended 2004).

Canada argues that he is not liable for penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6707 on various grounds, but for the purposes of this Memorandum Opinion two of those grounds are controlling.