In re Canada
[…] Although the definition of "tax shelter" under 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c) has many parts, Canada's argument against his own liability under 26 U.S.C. § 6707 focuses on a basic, threshold requirement erected by 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c)i.e., that a "tax shelter" must be an "investment." Canada argues that the Heritage Transactions—which are best characterized as an idea or a strategy—cannot be understood as an "investment" being offered for sale, and thus cannot fall under the definition of "tax shelter" provided by 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c)(1).

Id.

26 U.S.C. § 6111(c)(1) (1998) (amended 2004) ("(c) Tax shelter.--For purposes of this section--(1) In general.--The term 'tax shelter' means any investment..." (emphasis added)).

In addition to the definition of "tax shelter" stated in 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c), 26 U.S.C. § 6111(d) contains an alternative definition of "tax shelter." The IRS does not argue that this alternative definition applies to Canada or the Heritage Transactions, nor could it.