In re Canada
[…] Instead, the versions of the statutes that were effective from August 5, 1997 until October 22, 2004 control. As will be shown below, the statutes that control Canada's potential liability are complicated and technical; and there is next to no case authority interpreting those statutes. Thus, it is necessary to closely examine the statutory text, which the Court now does.

26 U.S.C. § 6111 (1998) (amended 2004); 26 U.S.C. § 6707 (1998) (amended 2004).

During the Relevant Time Period, 26 U.S.C. § 6111(a) provided that: "[a]ny tax shelter organizer shall register the tax shelter with the Secretary (in such form and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) not later than the day on which the first offering for sale of interests in such tax shelter occurs." Thus, for registration requirements under 26 U.S.C. § 6111(a) to apply to Canada, two things must be true. First, the Heritage transactions must be a "tax shelter." Second, Canada must be a "tax shelter organizer."

26 U.S.C. § 6111(a) (1998) (amended 2004).