In re Canada
[…] reasonably debatable. Accordingly, in light of all the facts and circumstances, we find petitioner acted reasonably and in good faith with respect to the underpayment for the years at issue and is not liable for the accuracy-related penalties under section 6662(a).
In the end, the most important factor in establishing reasonable cause is the extent to which the person who is seeking to escape penalty liability sought to determine his proper liability in light of all of the circumstances.

Williams v. C.I.R., 123 T.C. 144, 153-54 (2004).

See Brinkley, 808 F.3d at 669; see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6708-1(g)(2) (a regulation interpreting penalties for failures to keep lists of clients under the current tax shelter or "listed transaction" reporting regime stating that "[t]he most important factors to establish reasonable cause are those that reflect the extent of the person's good-faith efforts to comply with [the statute].").

Thus, the Court must examine whether Canada's reliance on Ahrens and his own research efforts were sufficient to establish reasonable cause under all of the facts and circumstances here.