In re Canada
[…] In re Wyly, Case No. 14-35043-BJH-11[ECF No. 1247], at 37 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2016) (quoting In re Margaux City Lights Partners, Ltd., 2014 WL 6668982, at *3).

Id.

See pp. 19-37, infra.

This brings us to the next step of the burden of proof analysis. In 2000, the Supreme Court held in the context of a tax claim that "bankruptcy does not alter the burden imposed by the substantive law." Thus, once an objecting party produces evidence rebutting a proof of claim, the burden of proof then lies with whichever party it would normally according to the relevant substantive law. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c), "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title." Thus, the IRS has the burden of production and must come forward with "sufficient evidence" that it is appropriate to impose penalties under 26 U.S.C. §6707 on Canada under a preponderance of the evidence standard.