In re Canada
[…] See, e.g., U.S. v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 492 F.3d 806, 825 n.19 (7th Cir. 2007) (whether the IRS could enforce a summons); Pfaff v. United States, 2016 WL 915738 (D. Colo. 2016) (whether a tax shelter organizer must pay the entire 26 U.S.C. § 6707 penalty before a district court has subject matter jurisdiction to review imposition of the penalty).

See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-1T (1998) (amended 2008). Although the IRS points out that the Temporary Regulations define the phrase "sale of an interest in a tax shelter" broadly as including "the sale of property, or any interest in property, the entry into a leasing arrangement, a consulting, management or other agreement for the performance of services, or the sale or entry into any other plan, investment, or arrangement," this argument does not support a broad definition of the phrase "tax shelter" under 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c) for two reasons.