In re Canada
[…] L. Rev. 465, 471 (2013) ("Treasury and the IRS have been using temporary regulations to impose controversial interpretations of the tax laws on taxpayers for more than twenty years.").

See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-1T (1998) (amended 2008). Indeed, although the Temporary Regulations make no attempt to define the term "investment" as it is used in 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c), it is noteworthy that none of the examples of tax shelters that are incidentally provided in 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-1T bear any resemblance to the Heritage Transactions. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-1T (1998) (amended 2008) (containing examples including an investment in a building (A-9), a master recording (A-22), real estate (A-22), and a "corporation to feed cattle and to provide services in connection with the cattle feeding operations" (A-24A)).