In re Canada
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-1T at A-42. First, the Temporary Regulations' definition of "sale of an interest in a tax shelter" seems to be aimed at 26 U.S.C. § 6111(b), not 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c). 26 U.S.C. § 6111(b) requires "[a]ny person who sells (or otherwise transfers) an interest in a tax shelter [to] furnish to each investor who purchases (or otherwise acquires) an interest in such tax shelter from such person the identification number assigned by the Secretary to such tax shelter." While the term "tax shelter" is specifically defined in 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c), what it means to be a person who "sells...an interest in a tax shelter" for the purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 6111(b) is not defined by the statute, leaving room for the regulatory interpretation provided by the Temporary