In re Canada
[…] In fact, the Temporary Regulations themselves do much to undermine the IRS' argument. First, the examples of investments provided by 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-1T all look nothing like the Heritage Transactions, and therefore tend to support Canada's interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 6111 rather than the IRS'. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-1T (1998) (amended 2008). The examples all involve the promotion of traditional investment opportunities rather than the sale of a strategy; including an investment in a building (A-9), a master recording (A-22), real estate (A-22), and a "corporation to feed cattle and to provide services in connection with the cattle feeding operations" (A-24A). Second, the Temporary Regulations' definition of who constitutes a "tax shelter organizer" does not seem to contemplate a tax shelter like the Heritage Transactions under 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c).