In re Campbell, W.C. No
[…] On review, the claimant contends that the truck cab, which was equipped with sleeping and cooking facilities, falls within the plain and ordinary meanings of the terms "housing and lodging." Consequently, the claimant contends that the ALJ erred in declining to determine whether he established the "reasonable value" of the accommodations provided by the employer, and adding that value to the average weekly wage. We agree with the claimant, and therefore, remand for entry of a new order.

Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), provides that the term "wages" means the "money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the time of the injury." Section 8-40-201(19)(b) goes on to state the following:

"The term `wages' shall include . . . the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer, the reasonable value of which shall be fixed and determined from the facts by the division in each particular case, but shall not include any similar advantage or fringe benefit not specifically enumerated in the subsection (19)."

In interpreting this statute, the primary objective is to give effect to the legislative intent. To determine this intent we must first examine the language of the statute, and give the words and phrases their plain and ordinary meanings unless some absurdity results.