In re Lovell, W.C. No
[…] The respondents admitted liability for temporary total and permanent partial disability benefits.

The claimant testified that he was hired by the employer at a salary of $615.22 per week. The claimant stated that he was also given the option to designate part of his salary as a "parsonage allowance" because Internal Revenue Service (IRS) regulation 1.107-1(c), allows a pastor to exclude part of his housing expenses from taxable income. Based upon the claimant's purchase of a house, he elected to designate $13,057 of his annual salary as a "parsonage allowance."

Section 8-40-201 (19)(b), C.R.S. 1998, provides that the term wages shall include "the reasonable value of board, rent, housing and lodging received from the employer." However, the reasonable value of housing is not included in the average weekly wage so long as the employer continues to provide "the advantage or fringe benefit."