In re Camacho
[…] After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve Beverly's contentions as follows, and affirm.

(1) The Cost Order stated in part: "The Court further finds that there was no 'bad faith' on the part of [Nephi]." Beverly contends that the Circuit Court erred in making this finding.

HRS § 560:3-720 (2018) states:
Expenses in estate litigation. If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not that person is entitled to receive from the estate that person's necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys' fees incurred.

For purposes of applying HRS § 560:3-720, the issue is whether Nephi acted in good faith in pursuing the will contest.