W.C. No. 4-384-715
[…] Section 8-42-102(3) affords the ALJ discretion to calculate the claimant's average weekly wage by any method as will in the opinion of the ALJ "fairly determine" the claimant's average weekly wage. We may not interfere with the ALJ's calculation of average weekly wage unless an abuse of discretion is shown such as where it is not supported by substantial evidence or is contrary to law. Coates, Reid Waldron v. Vigil, 856 P.2d 850 (Colo. 1993).
The term "wages" also includes "fringe benefits" expressly enumerated in subsection 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 2001. See City of LaMar v. Koehn, 968 P.2d 164 (Colo.App. No. 1998). Insofar as pertinent, the term "wages" includes:
"the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan." (Emphasis added).
The purposes of the statute is to ensure that where the employer is providing group health insurance at the time of the industrial injury, the claimant has sufficient funds available to purchase similar or lesser health insurance. Humane Society of the Pikes Peak Region v.