W.C. No. 4-496-203
[…] II.
The claimant seeks review of the Supplemental Order insofar as it excluded the value of group health insurance from the AWW. In this regard, the ALJ found the claimant "was able to purchase health insurance at group rates through" the employer. (Finding of Fact 15, emphasis added). However, the ALJ also found the employer deducted the entire monthly premium of $349.36 from the claimant's salary. Under these circumstances the ALJ concluded the employer did not "provide or subsidize health insurance," and the value of such insurance cannot be included in the AWW. We disagree.
Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 2002, provides that the term wages "shall include the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan, and upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan." In Humane Society of the Pikes Peak Region v.