In re C.A.A.
[…] App. 2d at 438, 480 P.3d 518. This alternative requires the State to prove (1) the person has been found incompetent, (2) the criminal charges have been dismissed, (3) the person has committed acts constituting a felony, and (4) the person presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts as a result of a behavioral health disorder. See former RCW 71.05.280(3).

[9] ¶18 The statute does not require the State to prove every element of the underlying felony, just "acts constituting a felony," and it explicitly relieves the State from having to prove any mens rea element. Former RCW 71.05.280(3)(a). The relevant provision states:

(3) Such person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), and has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts. (a) In any proceeding pursuant to this subsection it shall not be necessary to show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element of the crime.

Former RCW 71.05.280 (emphasis added). The State has the burden of proving that the person " ‘committed acts constituting a felony’ " by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. In re Det. of A.M., 17 Wash. App. 2d 321, 331, 487 P.3d 531 (2021) (quoting State v. M.R.C., 98 Wash.