In re C.A.A.
[…] Id. at 71-72, 76-77, 87-88, 264 P.3d 783.

¶28 Pointing to the position of the six dissenting and concurring Danforth justices, C.A. contends Counterman's holding should be extended to the civil context of the ITA. And by obviating the need for this proof, C.A. contends former RCW 71.05.280(3)(a) violates the First Amendment.

As noted above, former RCW 71 05.280(3)(a) says, "In any proceeding pursuant to this subsection it shall not be necessary to show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element of the crime." (Emphasis added.)

¶29 Before addressing C.A.’s arguments about Counterman and Danforth, we briefly turn back to former RCW 71.05.280(3)(a) and its relieving of the State’s obligation to prove the mens rea element of an underlying felony.