In re C.A.A.
[…] In fact, the legislature has expressly stated that the ITA treatment model is not the same as the long-term treatment intended for sexually violent predators under the SVPA. See RCW 71.09.010 ("The legislature further finds that … the treatment modalities for this [SVPA] population are very different than the traditional treatment modalities for people appropriate for commitment under the [ITA]." (Emphasis added.))

The differences between the SVPA and the ITA can also be seen in the durations of commitment and the associated burdens. As explained in M.W.,