In re C.A.A.
[…] The superior court’s order complied with these statutory requirements. Nothing in the statute requires that the defendant be released from confinement immediately upon dismissal of the charges.

We note that there are circumstances, not applicable here, where the superior court may not dismiss the charges and must order an extended competency restoration period. See former RCW 10.77.086(5) ("However, the court shall not dismiss the charges if the court or jury finds that: (a) The defendant (i) is a substantial danger to other persons: or (ii) presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security; and (b) there is a substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period of time.").

¶44 And former RCW 10.77.068 clearly contemplates that the state hospital will have 14 days to offer admission to a defendant committed under former RCW 10.77.086(5).