In re C.A.A.
[…] RCW 71.09.010.

¶36 By contrast, the ITA is focused on broadly providing treatment to all those who are greatly affected by behavioral health disorders, not merely a "small but extremely dangerous group" subset. Compare RCW 71.05.010(1)(a) ("The provisions of this chapter … are intended by the legislature … [t]o protect the health and safety of persons suffering from behavioral health disorders and to protect public safety through use of the parens patriae and police powers of the state … [t]o provide … appropriate treatment of persons with serious behavioral health disorders.") with RCW 71.09.010 ("The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exist ….").