In re C.A.A.
[…] RCW 71.09.010. Because the likelihood of engaging in repeated acts of sexual violence is high, long-term civil commitment may be appropriate for persons who fall into that group. RCW 71.09.010.

¶36 By contrast, the ITA is focused on broadly providing treatment to all those who are greatly affected by behavioral health disorders, not merely a "small but extremely dangerous group" subset. Compare RCW 71.05.010(1)(a) ("The provisions of this chapter … are intended by the legislature … [t]o protect the health and safety of persons suffering from behavioral health disorders and to protect public safety through use of the parens patriae and police powers of the state … [t]o provide … appropriate treatment of persons with serious behavioral health disorders.") with RCW 71.09.010 ("The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exist ….").