In re C.A.
[…] Code,] § 291, subd. (a)) and must include, among other things, the date, time and place of the proceeding and a statement of the `nature of the hearing. (§ 291, subd. (d)(1)-(5).)" (Wilford, supra, at p. 749.) Wilford concluded that the juvenile court could not convert a noticed pretrial conference into a jurisdictional hearing without providing proper notice. Wilford further held that the generic form of the notice had not notified the father of the nature of the hearing as required by section 291, subdivision (d). (Wilford, supra, at pp. 746-747, 750-751.)

Section 291 reads in part:
"After the initial petition hearing, the clerk of the court shall cause the notice to be served in the following manner:
"(a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons:
"(1) The mother.
"(2) The father or fathers, presumed and alleged.
"(3) The legal guardian or guardians.
"(4) The child, if the child is 10 years of age or older.
". . .