No. 3425-3.
[…] Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear."
RCW 9A.56.210 provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery.
"(2) Robbery in the second degree is a class B felony."
RCW 9A.36.020 provides:
"(1) Every person who, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree shall be guilty of assault in the second degree when he: