No. 3425-3.
[…] State v. Bresolin, supra; RCW 9A.56.190 and RCW 9A.56.210, defining second-degree robbery, and RCW 9A.36.020, defining second-degree assault. See also State v. Cunningham, 23 Wn. App. 826, 860, 598 P.2d 756 (1979). In such a case, the prohibition against double jeopardy prevents the State from charging the defendant with both crimes. In Bresolin, the court did not dismiss both charges; instead, it set aside the assault conviction holding that it merged into the robbery charge.
RCW 9A.56.190 provides:
"A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear."
RCW 9A.56.210 provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery.
"(2) Robbery in the second degree is a class B felony."
RCW 9A.36.020 provides: