SUPREME COURT NO. 2012-SCC-0028-PET
[…] Whether a defendant is a fugitive is a question of fact involving two elements: (1) absence from the jurisdiction; and (2) intent to avoid arrest or prosecution. Nabepanha, 200 F.R.D. at 482. "Mere absence" from the Commonwealth does not necessarily make a defendant a fugitive. Id. Instead, to be a fugitive the defendant must have left "with the intent to avoid prosecution." Id. (citation omitted). This intent to avoid prosecution can be inferred where the defendant is aware of pending charges and refuses to surrender to the authorities or return to the Commonwealth. Id.
18 U.S.C. § 3290 reads, in full: "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."
With these principles in mind, we turn to the trial court's decision. It is undisputed that Buckingham is currently absent from the Commonwealth. Thus, the first element is met. It is also undisputed that he received a penal summons prior to departing the Commonwealth.