01-22-00826-CV
[…] On September 27, 2021, DFPS filed a Motion to Retain the Suit on the Court's Docket and Set a New Dismissal Date. In the motion, DFPS noted that the trial court had first appointed DFPS as Beth's temporary managing conservator on December 31, 2020, that the case was set for trial on December 6, 2021, and that, pursuant to the Family Code, the mandatory dismissal date was January 3, 2022. DFPS asked the trial court to retain the suit on its docket and set a new dismissal date of July 2, 2022.
See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(a) ("Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension . . ., on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing [DFPS] as temporary managing conservator, the court's jurisdiction over the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by [DFPS] that requests termination of the parent-child relationship . . . is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order . . . .").
See id. § 263.401(b) (authorizing trial court to retain suit on its docket for period not to exceed 180 days after period described in subsection (a)).