01-22-00826-CV
[…] Subsequently, the trial court signed an order retaining the suit, resetting trial for May 23, 2022, and setting a new dismissal date of July 2, 2022.
On April 26, 2022, the trial court granted a motion by DFPS for the monitored return of the child. The trial court ordered that DFPS return Beth to Mother and that DFPS continue to serve as managing conservator and monitor the safety of the placement. The trial court set a date of October 22, 2022 for dismissal of the suit.
See id. § 263.403(a) ("Notwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that . . . orders [DFPS] to . . . return the child to the child's parent . . . ."), (b) (requiring trial court to schedule new date for dismissal).
On July 26, 2022, J. Hatcher, the appointed attorney ad litem for the child, moved to revoke the monitored return of the child to Mother.