Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] The relative placement for the other two children, [B.D.A.] and [J.X.A.], could no longer take care of them. Due to there being no other appropriate placements that have been identified to care for the three children and ongoing danger, TXDFPS was granted [temporary managing conservatorship].
The appellate record includes an "Ex Parte Order to Place Family on Child Safety Check Alert List." See Tex. Fam. Code § 261.3022 (requiring the Department of Public Safety to "maintain a child safety check alert list ... to help locate a child or the child's family for purposes of: (1) investigating a report of child abuse or neglect; (2) providing protective services to a family receiving family-based support services; or (3) providing protective services to the family of a child in the managing conservatorship of the department").
(Emphasis supplied.) The family service plan form included spaces to identify "family strengths and supports" and "community supports," each of which were filled out with the words "Not Applicable."