Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] An attorney ad litem appointed to represent the interests of a parent has a duty, within a reasonable time after the appointment, to interview the parent, unless the parent's location is unknown. Tex. Fam. Code § 107.0131(a)(1)(A). The right to counsel under Section 107.013(a)(1) applies through the exhaustion of appeals under Section 107.016(3)(B). In re P.M. , 520 S.W.3d 24, 27 (Tex. 2016). Lawyers appointed to handle appeals in parental-termination proceedings are subject to the duties of an attorney ad litem for a parent, as described in Section 107.0131. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.0131(a)(1)(B) (attorney ad litem shall "investigate the facts of the case"); id. § 107.0131(a)(1)(G) (attorney ad litem shall "meet before each court hearing with the parent," unless the court finds "that the attorney ad litem has shown good cause why compliance is not feasible," or on a showing of good cause the attorney ad litem has been authorized "to comply by conferring with the parent, as appropriate, by telephone or video conference"); ABA Standards , supra note 8, at 13 (the parent's attorney shall "[p]rovide the client with contact