Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] In the same order, the family service plan, which had been filed with the court, was "incorporated by reference" into the status hearing order "by reference as if the same were copied verbatim" in the order, and expressly was made an order of the court.
An attorney ad litem appointed to represent the interests of a parent has a duty "to ensure competent representation at hearings." Tex. Fam. Code § 107.0131(a)(1)(C). This duty includes obtaining and reviewing "copies of all court files in the suit during the attorney ad litem's course of representation." Id. § 107.0131(a)(1)(C)(i). An attorney ad litem also has a duty to "become familiar with the American Bar Association's standards of practice for attorneys who represent parents in abuse and neglect cases." Id. § 107.0131(a)(1)(I).