2021-108
[…] The VTDOC will also maintain a record of such evaluations and reports to support its decisions related to the individual until they have reached their maximum release date whether or not the offense has been expunged. The VTDOC does remove expunged convictions from its database.
Petitioner appealed.
¶ 4. Petitioner argues that the DOC's April 2021 declaratory ruling violates both the plain language and legislative intent of 13 V.S.A. § 7606. Section 7606 states that once a conviction has been expunged, the individual "shall be treated in all respects as if he or she had never been arrested, convicted, or sentenced for the offense." 13 V.S.A. § 7606(b)(1) (emphasis added). The statute is far-reaching and explicitly impacts employment, license, and other applications in which the individual is only required to disclose their previous criminal history regarding non-expunged convictions.