Butler v. Town of Westmore
[…] Plaintiff did not pursue this theory in his motion for summary judgment or opposition to the Town's motion, and we therefore do not address it on appeal.

We therefore turn to plaintiffs remaining claim, which is that the Town violated the Vermont Open Meeting Law, 1 V.S.A. §§ 310-314, by failing to provide sufficient notice of the April 17, 2019 meeting or inform him of his right to a public hearing and by taking formal action during the executive session.

Section 312(c) of Title 1 requires the selectboard to publicly announce "[t]he time, place, and purpose" of the meeting at least twenty-four hours before the meeting by "post[ing] notices of special meetings in or near the municipal clerk's office and in at least two other designated public places in the municipality." The Town provided evidence to demonstrate that it complied with this requirement by posting a copy of the agenda to the Town's website, as well as the bulletin boards inside and outside the town clerks' office and at a local store at least twenty-four hours prior to the meeting.