Butler v. Town of Westmore
[…] While plaintiff objects that the documents are unreliable and have not been authenticated, plaintiff has not shown that the Town would be unable to offer this evidence in an admissible form at trial. V.R.C.P. 56(c)(4). He has therefore failed to demonstrate a genuine dispute of fact on this issue.

Plaintiff also argues that the Town violated 1 V.S.A. § 313(a)(4) by failing to inform him that he had a right to a public hearing. The cited provision states that a public body, such as the selectboard, may not hold an executive session except to consider certain enumerated issues, including "a disciplinary or dismissal action against a public officer or employee; but nothing in this subsection shall be construed to impair the right of such officer or employee to a public hearing if formal charges are brought." Even if plaintiff had such a right here, the plain language of § 313(a)(4) does not require the selectboard to affirmatively inform a public officer or employee of any right to a public hearing. See Rutland Herald v. Vt.