In re Brumbach
[…] See Comment: Pa.R.E. 1002("best evidence rule.") See Hera v. McCormick, 425 Pa. Super. 432, 625 A.2d 682 (1993); arid See Pa.R.E. 1002.

127. Because no adjudication occurred on January 6-as explained above- the Exhibits are not probative of whether or not an adjudication occurred.

128. Indeed, as the Rawson Court makes plain, a certified record of conviction is required for the Commonwealth to prove a conviction in criminal matters. See Rawson, 99 A.3d at 151; see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 6501 ("A certified record of conviction includes a certified record of conviction from any Federal or state court and a certified record of administrative adjudication from any state. These records or copies of these records shall be admissible in any court of law without any need for further documentation.")

129. Here, if the Board wants to prove an adjudication occurred, the only competent evidence to support that allegation is the certified record-which in this case exists on the electronic docket.