No. 2 JD 13 No. 5 JD 14 No. 9 JD 15
[…] This conduct also violated Rule 2 of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges, in light of the fact that Respondent was lending the prestige of his office to advance the private interests of others. By initiating ex parte contact with Miller, Respondent's conduct violated Rule 4 as well.
Because it violated those two Rules, the same conduct was also an automatic, derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides in part that: “Magisterial district judges shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.”
“Thus, a violation of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges is an automatic, derivative violation of § 17(b) of the Constitution.” In re Ballentine, 86 A.3d 958, 966 (Pa. Ct. Jud. Disc. 2013).
Commonwealth v.