In re Brookfield Infrastructure Grp., LLC
[…] See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.25; id. § 42.26. Taxable property is generally appraised at its market value. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.01(a ); In re Valero Ref.-Tex., LP, 415 S.W.3d 567, 571 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, orig. proceeding). There are three potential methods of determining the market value of property: cost, income, and market data comparison. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.0101; Key Energy Servs., LLC v. Shelby Cty. Appraisal Dist., 428 S.W.3d 133, 143 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2014, pet. denied). "In determining the market value of property, the chief appraiser shall consider the cost, income, and market data comparison methods of appraisal and use the most appropriate method." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.0101.

Neither Brookfield nor MCAD have informed us regarding the methods that were utilized for appraisal in this case.