In re Brookfield Infrastructure Grp., LLC
[…] Tres contended that due to a precipitous drop in storage volumes and rates for natural gas, Tres's market value has plummeted and its property appraisals were too high. Tres brought causes of action for violations of section 42.25 of the Texas Tax Code regarding "excessive appraisal" and section 42.26 of the Texas Tax Code regarding "unequal valuations." See, e.g., TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 20 (stating that "[n]o property of any kind in this State shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes at a greater value than its fair cash market value"); id. art. VIII, § 1(a) (stating that "[t]axation shall be equal and uniform"); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(7) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (defining "market value"); id. § 23.01(a) (providing that "all taxable property is appraised at its market value as of January 1"); id. § 42.25 (providing the remedy for "excessive appraisal"); id. § 42.26 (providing the remedy for "unequal appraisal").