In re Brookfield Infrastructure Grp., LLC
[…] MCAD issued appraisals of the market value of Tres's property in Matagorda County for use by taxing units assessing ad valorem taxes. Contending that that the property was appraised in excess of the appraised value, Tres filed notices of protest with the appraisal review board and ultimately filed appeals in district court. Tres contended that due to a precipitous drop in storage volumes and rates for natural gas, Tres's market value has plummeted and its property appraisals were too high. Tres brought causes of action for violations of section 42.25 of the Texas Tax Code regarding "excessive appraisal" and section 42.26 of the Texas Tax Code regarding "unequal valuations." See, e.g., TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 20 (stating that "[n]o property of any kind in this State shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes at a greater value than its fair cash market value"); id. art.