1029-2023
[…] From there, however, the right to an appeal "is not a right required by due process of law, nor is it an inherent or inalienable right." Mayor &City Council of Baltimore v. ProVen Mgmt., Inc., 472 Md. 642, 664-65 (2021) (quotation marks and citations omitted). "Accordingly, unless constitutionally authorized, appellate jurisdiction is determined entirely by statute, and therefore, a right of appeal only exists to the extent it has been legislatively granted. Id. at 665 (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code ("CJP"), (1984, 2021 Repl. Vol., 2022 Supp.), titled "Appeal of final judgments," generally authorizes appeals from "from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." It also allows appeals from other final judgments "unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law." Id.