In re Brimmerman, W.C. No
[…] Thus, the ALJ awarded certain periods of temporary partial disability benefits based on an average weekly wage of $799.57

On review, the respondents contend that the ALJ erroneously calculated the claimant's average weekly wage based on the claimant's testimony that she earned $250 per week in tips. The respondents argue that, under § 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 1999, the average weekly wage may not include tips which were not reported to the IRS. We agree and remand the matter for recalculation of the average weekly wage and temporary partial disability benefits § 8-40-201(19)(b) provides that the term "wages" shall include "gratuities reported to the federal internal revenue service by or for the worker for purposes of filing federal income tax returns." The statute goes on to provide that wages "shall not include any similar advantage or fringe benefit not specifically enumerated in this subsection (19)."

In interpreting this statute, the primary objective is to effect the legislative intent. The legislative intent is best evidenced by the words of the statute itself. Therefore, we should give the words in the statute their plain and ordinary meanings unless the result is absurd.