In re Claim of Boyle v. Sonic Drive-In, W.C. No
[…] The claimant points out that although the respondents had the employer's manager available at the hearing to testify, the manager was never called to refute any testimony offered by the claimant or other witnesses called by her. We note initially that the ALJ is not required to credit testimony, even if such testimony is unrebutted. Cary v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 867 P.2d 117 (Colo. App. 1993).

Section 8-40-201(19)(b) C.R.S. 2009 states the term "wages" shall include "gratuities reported to the federal internal revenue service by or for the worker for purposes of filing federal income tax returns." The Panel has previously held the plain and ordinary meaning of this statute is that gratuities which the claimant receives in the course of employment may be considered in calculating the AWW, but only if those gratuities were reported to the IRS by the claimant, or by some other party (such as