Case No.: 09-11139
[…] Rather, the debtor argues that the penalties should not be assessed at all because he had reasonable cause not to pay the estimated taxes.
Unless the taxpayer meets the requirements for one of the exceptions set forth in § 6654(e), "[t]he section 6654 addition to tax is mandatory (i.e., it says that the addition 'shall be added', and it provides no 'reasonable cause' exception)." Lukovsky v. C.I.R., T.C. Memo. 2010-117 (U.S. Tx. Ct. 2010). See also In re Sanford, 979 F.2d 1511 (11th Cir. 1992). The debtor contends that his failure to pay estimated taxes falls within section 6654(e)(3) which states that "[i]n general, [n]o addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any underpayment to the extent the secretary determines that by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and good conscience." The IRS argues that the debtor did not exhaust his administrative remedies (by petitioning the Secretary for a waiver) and therefore, cannot seek relief under this exception. The Court disagrees.