Case No.: 09-11139
[…] This dispute is more fully developed in the following section, section III. The IRS has presented evidence tending to show that the debtor had the ability to pay his estimated taxes yet chose not to pay. The debtor has presented evidence that he did not have the ability to pay these taxes.
Because there is a genuine dispute of material fact with respect to the IRS' claim, the IRS' Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED with respect to this claim.
III. Penalty for Failure to Pay Taxes
The IRS seeks penalties against the debtor under § 6651(a)(2) for failure to timely pay taxes. Section 6651(a)(2) penalizes taxpayers for "failure to pay the amount shown as tax on any return specified in paragraph (1) on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax . . . unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect . . . ." The IRS contends that the debtor had sufficient funds to pay his taxes but chose to pay other creditors and invest in new ventures instead of paying his taxes. The debtor concedes that he did not timely pay his taxes, but he contends that he had "reasonable cause" not to pay them.