No. 91-5870.
[…] Section 6654
Section 6654(a) imposes a tax penalty for an individual taxpayer's underpayment of estimated tax and sets forth a formula for determining the amount of the penalty. This penalty may be waived only if the taxpayer proves that he or she fits into one of the exceptions enumerated in § 6654(e). Section 6654(e)(3)(A) provides the exception relevant to this case: "No addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any underpayment to the extent the Secretary determines that by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and good conscience." I.R.C. § 6654(e)(3)(A) (1988).
See note 3, supra, for the text of I.R.C. § 6654(a).