427-2023
[…] Specifically, she states that the record does not support a finding that she failed to take her medication, that she missed dialysis appointments, or that she has an unstable heart condition.
A.
Supported Decision Making
The General Assembly passed the Supported Decision Making Act in March 2022.2022 Maryland Laws Ch. 631 (S.B. 559). A "supporter" is "an individual selected by an adult to provide support in making, communicating, or effectuating the adult's own life decisions." E&T § 18-101(d). The supporter may "provide support to the adult in making decisions in areas of the adult's choosing, including:
The term, "supported decision making," "means a process by which an adult, with or without having entered a supported decision-making agreement, utilizes support from a series of relationships in order to make, communicate, or effectuate the adult's own life decisions." E&T § 18-101(b).
(1) Gathering information;
(2) Understanding and interpreting information;
(3) Weighing options and alternatives to a decision;
(4) Understanding the consequences of making or not making a decision;