427-2023
[…] Brown several times, without success. After the Baltimore City Police performed a wellness check on Ms. Brown, and they found her at her home, the Hospital spoke to her about being "cooperative with them in making medical decisions for [Ms.] Bradshaw." The petition alleged that Ms. Bradshaw's aunt and cousin advised that Ms. Brown "was physically neglecting [Ms.] Bradshaw as well as financially exploiting her." Both family members agreed that Ms. Bradshaw needed a guardian.
See Md. Code Ann., Estates & Trusts Art. ("E&T") §§ 13-201(a) and 13-705(a) (2017 Repl. Vol.); Md. Rules 10-201 and 10-103(b)(2). E&T § 13-705(a) states: "On petition and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, a court may appoint a guardian of the person of a disabled person." Md. Rule 10-201 governs petitions for guardianship of the person of an allegedly disabled person. E&T § 13-201(a) states: "On petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property of a minor or disabled person." Md.