427-2023
[…] Bradshaw "to go into irregular heart rhythm." More importantly, however, the court's decision made clear that the missed dialysis appointments, reoccurring hospitalizations, and seizures were the primary basis for granting guardianship.
Based on this record, we cannot conclude that the court erred or abused its discretion in determining that a guardian of the person was the least restrictive alternative that was consistent with Ms. Bradshaw's welfare and safety.
II.
Guardian of the Property
Pursuant to E&T § 13-201(a), the court, "[o]n petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules," "may appoint a guardian of the property of a minor or disabled person." The court must make two findings before appointing a guardian for a disabled person: