427-2023
[…] In reality the court is the guardian; an individual who is given that title is merely an agent or arm of that tribunal in carrying out its sacred responsibility. . . . [A]ll the parties here should be reminded that appointment to that position rests solely in the discretion of the equity court and the administering of that office as it pertains to both the person and property of the ward is subject to judicial control.Kicherer v. Kicherer, 285 Md. 114, 118-19 (1979).
Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Estates & Trusts Art. ("E&T") § 13-705(a) (2017 Repl. Vol.), "[o]n petition and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, a court may appoint a guardian of the person of a disabled person." A "disabled person" is defined as an individual who "has been judged by a court to be unable to provide for the person's daily needs sufficiently to protect the person's health or safety for reasons listed in E&T § 13-705(b) of this title; and . . . as a result of this inability requires a guardian of the person." E&T § 13-101(f)(2).
E&T § 13-705(b) provides that "[a] guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) A person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible personal decisions, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or addiction to drugs; and (2) No less restrictive form of intervention is available that is consistent with the person's welfare and safety.
In Meddings, 244 Md.App. at 225, we noted that a "circuit court may grant to a guardian of a person only those powers necessary to provide for the demonstrated need of the disabled person." See E&T § 13-708(a)(1) (2019 Repl. Vol).