No. 10-1498.
[…] Licensed Independent Social Worker, Co-Occurring Disorders Professional.
The two September 2009 orders provided that the July 2009 order was to be implemented. The January 2010 order recognized that none of the parties had made any progress towards placing B.R. and ordered that B.R.'s placement was to be provided at "public expense" as well as being paid for by the County. However, this was the first hearing the County was in a position to contest funding, rather than placement, under Iowa Code section 229.14A(7) ("If a respondent's expenses are payable in whole or in part by a county through the central point of coordination process, notice of a placement hearing shall be provided to the county attorney and the county's central point of coordination process administrator. At the hearing, the county may present evidence regarding appropriate placement."). The magistrate ordered B.R. be placed at the Florida facility, which "shall be paid for by Pottawattamie County, Iowa." The County then properly challenged this order through a writ of certiorari, which again remains unresolved.