No. 34626-5-II.
[…] On the facts of this record, we disagree.
The trial court found:
[T]hat the father became voluntarily underemployed prior to his incarceration. When father was incarcerated in 2002, it was uncontroverted that when father was released he got $30,000.
Clerk's Papers (CP) at 292.
Orally the court found: "whether Mr. Bort is incarcerated or not, he has the ability to generate a substantial income." Report of Proceedings (RP) (February 15, 2006) at 263.
RCW 26.19.071(6) specifically provides:
The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation. Income shall not be imputed for an unemployable parent. . . . In the absence of information to the contrary, a parent's imputed income shall be based on the median income of year-round full-time workers as derived from the United States bureau of census, current populations reports, or such replacement report as published by the bureau of census.