No. 34626-5-II.
[…] The putative father had been unaware of the child's existence and did not credit his ex-wife's report that she had seen a child that looked exactly like him. Accordingly, the trial court limited the father's liability for support of his child to the date he first received the state's summons in the paternity action rather than the five-year time limit set out in the reimbursement statute, RCW 26.26.134. That statute provides:
A court may not order payment for support provided or expenses incurred more than five years prior to the commencement of the action. Any period of time in which the responsible party has concealed himself or avoided the jurisdiction of the court under this chapter shall not be included within the five-year period.
RCW 26.26.134.
The temporary order here did not characterize the unspecified award as maintenance or child support. Additionally, it did not set a specific support award amount. Instead, it fashioned the award as a percentage of gross income from Michael's business.