No. 34626-5-II.
[…] In modifications, the custodial parent is already receiving support or the obligor parent is paying some support and seeks only to modify that amount to reflect a change in circumstances warranting a change in the amount of the support. It seems to us that the initial setting of child support is similar to a finding of paternity and the initial setting of a support obligation as in the Uniform Parentage Act, chapter 26.26 RCW. The Uniform Parentage Act contemplates liability for past support which was not provided.
RCW 26.26.130(3) provides:
The judgment and order shall contain other appropriate provisions directed to the appropriate parties to the proceeding, concerning the duty of current and future support, the extent of any liability for past support furnished to the child if that issue is before the court, the furnishing of bond or other security for the payment of the judgment, or any other matter in the best interest of the child. The judgment and order may direct the father to pay the reasonable expenses of the mother's pregnancy and confinement. The judgment and order may include a continuing restraining order or injunction. In issuing the order, the court shall consider the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
And RCW 26.26.130(5) states:
Support judgment and orders shall be for periodic payments which may vary in amount. The court may limit the father's liability for the past support to the child to the proportion of the expenses already incurred as the court deems just. The court shall not limit or affect in any manner the right of nonparties including the state of Washington to seek reimbursement for support and other services previously furnished to the child.
In State v. Base, 131 Wn. App. 207, 126 P.3d 79 (2006), Division Three of this court addressed a trial court's application of equitable principles to limit the State's request for reimbursement of support provided to a child born out of wedlock following a "one night stand."