In re B.O.
[…] At trial, which was held September 14, September 15, and December 5, 2022, the court heard the testimony of the mother, maternal grandfather, the paternal grandmother, and the father. On February 3, 2023, the district court terminated the father's parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(4) (allowing termination if "[a] parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child's birth and has failed to do so without good cause"), and section 600A.8(9) (allowing termination if "the parent has been imprisoned and it is unlikely that the parent will be released from prison for a period of five or more years").

The court explicitly rejected a finding of abandonment under section 600A.8(3), which allows termination if a child is over six months of age and the parent fails to "maintain[] substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child[ren] as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child[ren] of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means" and regularly visits or communicates with the children. The court found: