In re B.O.
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (internal case citations omitted).

The father contends on appeal the trial court incorrectly found that the mother proved abandonment pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(3) and nonsupport pursuant to Iowa Code Section 600A.8(4). We already noted the court specifically found section 600A.8(3) was not proved-we assume the decretal statement the father's parental rights "are hereby terminated pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(3), (4), and (9)" contains a typographical error, which can be corrected by issuing a nunc pro tunc order and we remand for the court to do so.

But we find no error in the trial court's finding the father "has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child[ren] . . . and has failed to do so without good cause." Iowa Code § 600A.8(4). Though the parties disagree on the father's support of the family during much of their relationship, the father prioritized his drug use throughout, and he admits that but for the state-mandated garnishment, he has not paid support since March 16, 2019. On our de novo review, we find there is clear and convincing evidence to support this ground for termination. See B.H.A., 938 N.W.2d at 234 (finding the father failed to provide financial support and "cho[se] instead to support his drug addiction"). Section 600A.8 states, "The following shall be, either separately or jointly, grounds for ordering termination of parental rights: ...." (Emphasis added.) Because a single ground is sufficient, we need not discuss whether there is clear and convincing proof "it is unlikely that the parent will be released from prison for a period of five or more years." See Iowa Code § 600A.8(9).