NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (b).) We conclude the court may proceed with a disposition hearing without providing notice to the parties that it may consider entering a judgment consistent with section 360, subdivision (d) and rule 5.695(a).
C
Section 360, subdivision (d) does not require the court to make section 390 findings
The Department contends the court erred when it dismissed Blake's petition without making the findings required by section 390. Section 390 provides the court may dismiss a dependency petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if it finds "the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal" and the parent no longer needs treatment or rehabilitation. (Ibid.; In re Marcus G. (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1014.) The Department argues Sandra is in need of treatment and Blake's welfare requires the court to maintain jurisdiction.