In re Biondo
[…] The movant now argues that pursuant to SCPA § 1404 (4) and (6) the examination of Steven Saraisky is necessary.

SCPA 1404 § (4) provides that, where a will contains a provision designed to prevent a disposition from taking place in case the will is contested, any party to the proceeding may examine "upon application to the court based upon special circumstances, any person whose examination the court determines may provide information with respect to the validity of the will that is of substantial importance or relevance to a decision to file objections to the will." SCPA § 1404 (6), in turn, provides that "[u]nless the court directs otherwise for good cause shown, if more than one person shall have been involved in the preparation of the will, the term 'person who prepared the will' shall mean the person so involved to whom the testator's instructions for preparing the will were communicated by the testator."

The movant argues that Steven Saraisky has information of substantial importance or relevance to his client's decision to file objections. The movant further argues that Steven Saraisky is an additional attorney drafter to whom the testator's instructions were communicated.