In re Bettencourt
[…] "In this state, availability of the writ of habeas corpus is implemented by section 1473, subdivision (a), which provides: 'Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.' " (Jackson, supra, 189 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1062-1063.) "Procedures for habeas corpus proceedings are set forth in part 2 of the Penal Code, at sections 1473 to 1508." (Jackson, supra, at p. 1063.) Section 1484 states that the superior court must "proceed in a summary way to hear such proof as may be produced against such imprisonment or detention, or in favor of the same, and to dispose of such party as the justice of the case may require and have full power and authority to require and compel the attendance of witnesses by process of subpoena and attachment, and to do and perform all other acts and things necessary to a full and fair hearing and determination of the case."

"Additional procedures for habeas corpus proceedings in the superior court are set forth in California Rules of Court, rule 4.551,[] including a timetable for the court's ruling on a petition filed in that court, and are also discussed in appellate court decisions.