holding that a lower federal court should not deviate from an interpretation made by another circuit absent compelling circumstances
[…] The bankruptcy court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. In re Bisch, 159 B.R. 546, 548 (9th Cir. BAP 1993). Because a trustee's lien avoidance power is a question of law, the ability to avoid a lien is reviewed de novo. In re Loretto Winery Ltd., 898 F.2d 715, 718 (9th Cir. 1990).
V. DISCUSSION
Section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code permits a trustee to avoid the fixing of certain statutory liens. 11 U.S.C. § 545. For example, statutory liens that are not perfected or enforceable on the date of the bankruptcy petition against a bona fide purchaser are voidable.
See Bankruptcy Code section 545(2) which states, in part:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —
(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists. . . .11 U.S.C. § 545(2).
A federal tax lien is a statutory lien. 11 U.S.C. § 101(53).