holding that a lower federal court should not deviate from an interpretation made by another circuit absent compelling circumstances
[…] In re Znider, 150 B.R. 239, 244 (Bankr.C.D.Cal. 1993) vacated on other grounds, 167 B.R. 603 (C.D.Cal. 1993).
In the case at bar, the trustee argues that Bankruptcy Code section 545(2), in conjunction with Internal Revenue Code section 6323(b)(1), gives him the authority to avoid the federal tax lien on the $105,000 promissory note. More specifically, the trustee argues that the promissory note is property enumerated in Internal Revenue Code section 6323(b). Thus, as a hypothetical bona fide purchaser of the promissory note under Bankruptcy Code section 545(2), he contends that he has the power to avoid the federal tax lien.
Internal Revenue Code section 6323(b) states, in relevant part:
Even though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid —
(1) With respect to a security . . .
(A) as against a purchaser of such security who at the time of purchase did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of such lien; and
(B) as against a holder of a security interest in such security who, at the time such interest came into existence, did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of such a lien.
26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(1). The United States does not dispute the trustee's assertion that the promissory note is a security under this code section. Therefore, this issue is not addressed by the Panel.