holding that a lower federal court should not deviate from an interpretation made by another circuit absent compelling circumstances
[…] A federal tax lien is a statutory lien. 11 U.S.C. § 101(53). A tax lien in favor of the United States arises by operation of law if a person is unable to pay a tax liability after demand for payment is made. 26 U.S.C. § 6321. The lien attaches to all real and personal property of the taxpayer. Id. Moreover, this statutory lien is perfected against a taxpayer without the necessity of filing a Notice of Federal Tax Lien. Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 11.04[2] at 11-49 (15th ed. 1995). A Notice of Federal Tax Lien must, however, be filed before a tax lien will be effective against third parties. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).
Internal Revenue Code section 6321 states that:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
26 U.S.C. § 6321.
Even if a Notice of Federal Tax Lien has been filed, a federal tax lien is not effective against certain categories of persons. United States v. Hunter (In re Walter), 45 F.3d 1023, 1027 (6th Cir. 1995); See United States v.