holding that a lower federal court should not deviate from an interpretation made by another circuit absent compelling circumstances
[…] The United States next argues that a trustee, although a bona fide purchaser for purposes of Bankruptcy Code section 545(2), is not a bona fide purchaser for purposes of Internal Revenue Code section 6323(b). Accordingly, a trustee may not use Bankruptcy Code section 545(2) in conjunction with Internal Revenue Code section 6323(b) to avoid a federal tax lien. The United States refers to the recent decision by the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals, In re Walter, 45 F.3d 1023 (6th Cir. 1995), in support of its contention.
In Walter, the appellate court noted that Internal Revenue Code section 6323(b) affords protection to a "purchaser". Id. at 1030. The term "purchaser" is defined in Internal Revenue Code section 6323(h)(6) as a "person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth" acquires an interest in property. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6). The Walter court further noted that