Bankruptcy No. 87-B-12260 (PBA). Adv. No. 88-5710A.
[…] Further, she is of the opinion that the Bequest is of substantial benefit to the estate and may permit the payment of creditor claims in full. If the Debtor were to contest the Will, he would be violating his duties to cooperate with the Trustee and to turnover property of the estate to her. The Trustee's determination to accept the Bequest and forgo a will contest is obviously a prudent exercise of her fiduciary duty.
There is no doubt that the in terrorem clause in the Dorne Will is valid. See Section 3-3.5 of the New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (the "EPTL") ("A condition, designed to prevent a disposition from taking effect in case the will is contested by the beneficiary, is operative despite the presence or absence of probable cause for such contest * * *.") See also EPTL § 1-2.17 ("A testamentary beneficiary is a person in whose favor a disposition of property is made by will.")
This court's holding is entirely consistent with the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (the "SCPA") which governs the procedure applicable to will contests.