Bankruptcy No. 87-B-12260 (PBA). Adv. No. 88-5710A.
[…] This court's holding is entirely consistent with the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (the "SCPA") which governs the procedure applicable to will contests. Under SCPA § 1410 any person whose interest in property or in the estate of the testator would be adversely affected by the admission of the will to probate may file objections to the probate of the will. The term "person interested" is defined in SCPA § 103(39) as "any person entitled either absolutely or contingently to share as beneficiary in the estate or the trustee in bankruptcy or receiver of such person." (Emphasis added). Thus, there is no doubt that the Trustee is the proper party to deal with the Bequest and the only person who could institute a will contest with respect to the Bequest.