A24-0610
[…] And although CD acknowledged that her long-term "timeframes" were affected by her traumatic brain injury, she denied that her perception had been altered.
Bellanger also argues, without citation to authority, that the allegations concerning CD are "not the type" that can be considered for purposes of determining whether a course of harmful sexual conduct has occurred. But CD claimed nonconsensual, forceful anal penetration. Such conduct may clearly be considered. See Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8(b) (Supp. 2023) (noting, in defining harmful sexual conduct, that there is a rebuttable presumption that third-degree criminal sexual conduct "creates a substantial likelihood that a victim will suffer serious physical or emotional harm"); Minn. Stat. § 609.344 (2022) (defining third-degree criminal sexual conduct to include sexual penetration accomplished with force).