No. 03 Civ. 1546 (WHP).
[…] (Compl. ¶ 48.) In that regard, the Company described a 0.4 mg dose as having "an excellent safety and tolerability profile." (Compl. ¶ 48.)
While "touting" Baycol's cholesterol reducing benefits, Bayer began to receive "adverse event reports" concerning the onset of rhabdomyolysis in patients taking the drug with gemfibrozil. (Compl. ¶ 57.) Adverse event reports are voluntary reports submitted by healthcare providers or patients to drug makers and the FDA when an individual suffers an "adverse drug experience."See 21 C.F.R. § 314.80. Federal regulations define an "adverse drug experience" as "[a]ny adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related." 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(a). The FDA compiles all adverse event reports and makes the data publicly available. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(c).