No. 03 Civ. 1546 (WHP).
[…] See Oran, 226 F.3d at 294 ("Because the link between the . . . drugs and heart-valve disorders was never definitively established during the relevant period even after the withdrawal data is taken into account, [defendant's] failure to disclose this data cannot render its statements about the inconclusiveness of the relationship materially misleading.").
The Carter-Wallace and Oran decisions recognize that adverse event reports are random and may not establish a nexus between a drug and the reported illness. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(a). FDA regulations buttress this conclusion by providing that "`[a] report or information submitted by an applicant . . . does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the applicant or FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect.'" Carter-Wallace II, 220 F.3d at 40-41 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(k)); see also In re Alliance Pharm. Sec.