07-03-2024
[…] We affirm the award of spousal support.
C. Support of a Dependent Adult Child.
The parties' daughter, F.A.B., was eighteen years old at the time of the dissolution trial. Loriel claimed she was a dependent child and requested child support. The district court agreed, ordering James to pay $1591 per month in support to F.A.B. directly indefinitely. James challenges the award of child support.
"A parent's legal obligation to support his or her children does not necessarily end when the child reaches the age of majority." In re Marriage of Nelson, 654 N.W.2d 551, 553 (Iowa 2002). Iowa Code section 598.1(9) defines "support" or "support payments" and includes "support for a child of any age who is dependent on the parties to the dissolution proceedings because of physical or mental disability." While the district court concluded the pertinent question was "whether or not [F.A.B.] is capable of taking care of herself," our supreme court has said that "[t]o determine whether a child is 'dependent,' we consider the child's ability to be gainfully employed and whether the child receives