In re: Kelly S. Ballentine Magisterial District Judge District Court 02-2-01 Second Judicial District Lancaster County
[…] We cannot think of a purer example of conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice; nor is there any doubt that this conduct, involving, as it does, the very heart of the judicial function, is so extreme as to be such that brings the judicial office itself into disrepute. See, e.g., In re Cicchetti, 697 A.2d 297 (Pa.Ct.Jud.Disc. 1997). We so find.
Count 5.
The Board has also charged that Respondent has, by virtue of her violation of Rules 2A. and 13A. of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges, violated Article V, §17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
See, n.1, supra.
Section 17(b) of Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides in pertinent part:
Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.
We say and hold here, as we first said and held in In re Joyce and Terrick, 712 A.2d 834 (Pa.Ct.Jud.Disc. 1998):
In the section [17(b)], justices of the peace (now known as District Justices) are treated separately from justices and judges, for a reason no more complicated than that justices of the peace are governed by a separate and different Code of Conduct than the Code of Judicial Conduct which applies to justices and judges.Id. at 845-46.
We make two conclusions regarding the application of Article V, §17(b) of the Constitution:
1. Violation of a canon of legal or judicial ethics by a justice or judge is a violation of §17(b) of the Constitution. Section 17(b) by its terms makes a violation of a canon a violation of §17(b). Violation of the latter is thus derivative and automatic.