2011-06-8
[…] In these circumstances we are strongly constrained to make our holding here in concord with the Supreme Court's announced position, and so we hold that the Board has not established a violation of Rule 2A because this Respondent's conduct involving the handgun did not implicate the decision-making process.
Any contention here arises not so much from the Supreme Court's interpretation of Rule 2A as from the mysterious and inexplicable construction of Section 17(b) of Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution. That section provides:
“(b) Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace shall be governed by roles or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.”
It is obvious that in this section of the Constitution “justices and judges” are treated separately from “justices of the peace” (now “magisterial district judges”) and the section simply does not prohibit magisterial district judges from engaging in “activity prohibited by law.”