2011-06-8
[…] N.T. 82.
Discussion
(1) The Board has charged that the conduct described in Findings of Fact Nos. 15–25 is such that brings the judicial office into disrepute in violation of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
This Court has been called upon frequently to decide whether particular conduct is such that—in the words of our Constitution—“brings the judicial office into disrepute.”
Pa. Const., Article V, § 18(d)(1). This section of the Constitution further provides that a judicial officer is subject to discipline for conduct which brings the judicial office into disrepute “whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law.”
In evaluating the conduct in each and every one of these cases the Court has consistently applied certain principles and tests in our determinations that any particular conduct was—or was not—such that brings the judicial office into disrepute.