No. 1-880 / 11-1361
[…] On April 6, 2011, Brandy filed a motion to have an attorney appointed for the children. The county attorney and the children's court appointed attorney resisted the motion. On May 3, 2011 Brandy filed a motion for the appointment of a separate guardian ad litem for the children, to replace the erroneous April 2011 motion requesting a separate attorney be appointed for the children, rather than a correct request that a separate guardian ad litem be appointed.
--------
In defining the role of the GAL, Iowa Code section 232.89 states:
2. Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall appoint counsel and a guardian ad litem for the child identified in the petition as a party to the proceedings.(emphasis added). The initial question in determining whether a separate GAL should be appointed is whether one GAL "can properly represent the legal interest of [the children] and also represent [their] best interest[s]." A.T., 744 N.W.2d at 662. This court has also stated:
. . . .